2018

The 2nd edition of the awards were named the MIPCOM Diversify TV Awards due to Reed Midem’s (the organiser of MIPCOM) increased involvement in organising the event. They were once again held at the Carlton Hotel, Cannes and this time hosted by television presenter Ria Hebden on October 16th 2018.

The 2018 edition saw the addition of a category to recognise the depiction of minorities and minority issues in kids programming.

The judging criteria for entries were:

  • Provide a fair and accurate representation of BAMELGBTQ and disabled communities
  • Have made a positive impact 
  • Stand out in originality and excellence in terms of storytellingcasting and production values
  • Challenge stereotypes
  • Have aired for the very first time between 1 September 2017 and 31 August 2018 on a linear and/or non-linear platform.

2018 DiversifyTV Excellence Awards Shortlist

Representation of Race & Ethnicity: Scripted

The Boy with the Topknot BBC Two (UK), produced by Kudos Film & Television and Parti Productions, distributed by Endemol Shine International

Grown Complex (USA), produced and distributed by Adaptive Studios

Famalam BBC Three (UK), produced and distributed by BBC Studios

Representation of Race & Ethnicity: Non Scripted

Epic Warrior Women: Africa’s Amazons Smithsonian Channel/ZDF/Planéte/ORF/ Viasat History (UK), produced and distributed by Urban Canyons

Against All Odds: The Fight for a Black Middle Class PBS (USA), produced by Public Square Media, distributed by Scorpion TV

My Asian Family: The Musical BBC (UK), produced by Century Films

Representation of LGBTQIA+: Scripted

Barbelle KindaTV (Canada), distributed by Revry

Home and Away Seven Network Australia (Australia), produced by Seven Studios Australia, distributed by Endemol Shine International

The Break: Soul Journey BBC3 (UK), produced by The Comedy Unit, distributed by BBC

Representation of LGBTQIA+: Non–Scripted

Genderquake Channel 4 (UK), produced by Optomen, distributed by all3media international

My Trans Life RTÉ IRELAND (Ireland), produced by That’s a Wrap TV/Zucca Films, distributed by RTÉ

My House VICELAND (USA), produced and distributed by VICE MEDIA


Representation of Disability: Scripted

Blind Donna YLE (Finland), produced by Production House, distributed by YLE Sales

Grandpa’s Great Escape BBC (UK), produced by King Bert Productions, distributed by Sky Vision

Homecoming Queens SBS On-demand (Australia), produced and distributed by Generator Pictures

Representation of Disability: Non–Scripted

Down the Road één (VRT) (Belgium), produced by Roses Are Blue, distributed by VRT

In the Dark LNK (Lithuania), produced by TymDrym

 BBC Three (UK), produced by Hello Halo, distributed by BBC Studios

Minority Representation in Kids' Programming (all genres)

16 Hudson TVOkids (Canada), produced and distributed by Big Bad Boo Studios

First Day ABC ME (Australia), produced and distributed by Epic Films

Mardi Gras + Me ABC (Australia), produced by ABC ME, distributed by ABC

We use cookies to ensure that you have the best experience on our website

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.